Is Thai green curry mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • some small bones may remain
  • fish extract
  • milk protein
  • chicken stock powder
  • whipping cream
  • chicken breast
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (36%) (Water, Rice), COOKED DICED CHICKEN (14%) (Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Salt), Green Beans, Baby Sweetcorn, Soya Beans, Water, Coconut Extract, Whipping Cream (Milk), Garlic, Coconut Milk, Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Spinach, Ginger, Coriander, Sugar, Green Peppers, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Reduced Salt Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Whole Wheat, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Alcohol, Sugar), Salt, Lime Juice, Jalapeño Pepper, Chicken Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Leek Powder, Ground White Pepper), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Fish Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Distilled White Vinegar, Milk Protein, Ground Star Anise. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. Do not eat raw. contains 2 corvings

Check Thai green curry mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go