Is THAI GREEN CURRY ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SPINACH AND JASMINE RICE, THAI GREEN CURRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • shellfish
  • fish
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • magnesium chloride

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic herbal curry notes with balanced heat and a creamy mouthfeel, complemented by firm-tender vegetable pieces and a fluffy grain base. Commonly heated as a quick weeknight meal or paired with additional sides. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and satisfying single-serving portions for easy reheating and speedy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Jasmine Rice, Organic Coconut Milk (organic Coconut, Water), Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Organic Yellow Zucchini, Organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Filtered Water, Organic Green Beans, Organic Tamari (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (to Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic Carrots, Organic Fire Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Saut Eed Onions (organic Onions, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spinach, Organic Basil, Water Chestnuts, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Cilantro, Organic Jalape O Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Red Onions, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, Contains Soy And Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check THAI GREEN CURRY ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SPINACH AND JASMINE RICE, THAI GREEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THAI GREEN CURRY ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SPINACH AND JASMINE RICE, THAI GREEN CURRY is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch