Is THAI GREEN CURRY ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SPINACH AND JASMINE RICE, THAI GREEN CURRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic herbal curry notes with balanced heat and a creamy mouthfeel, complemented by firm-tender vegetable pieces and a fluffy grain base. Commonly heated as a quick weeknight meal or paired with additional sides. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and satisfying single-serving portions for easy reheating and speedy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Jasmine Rice, Organic Coconut Milk (organic Coconut, Water), Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Organic Yellow Zucchini, Organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Filtered Water, Organic Green Beans, Organic Tamari (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (to Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic Carrots, Organic Fire Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Saut Eed Onions (organic Onions, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spinach, Organic Basil, Water Chestnuts, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Cilantro, Organic Jalape O Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Red Onions, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic, Black Pepper, Contains Soy And Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check THAI GREEN CURRY ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SPINACH AND JASMINE RICE, THAI GREEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THAI GREEN CURRY ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SPINACH AND JASMINE RICE, THAI GREEN CURRY is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch