Is Thai Peanut Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly sweet and savory with a smooth, creamy texture, this sauce is commonly used for dipping, drizzling over noodles, tossing with salads or as a glaze for grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, citing mild heat and occasional thickness that slightly benefits from thinning before use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Peanut Butter, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Toasted Sesame Oil, Honey, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Galangal, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Lime Juice Concentrate, Red Chili Peppers, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Carrageenan, Tamarind, Dextrose, Caramelized Sugar.

Check Thai Peanut Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Peanut Sauce - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping