Is THAI PEANUT VINAIGRETTE, THAI PEANUT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, PEANUT FLOUR, COCONUT MILK POWDER, COCONUT AMINOS, COCONUT PALM SUGAR, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GINGER POWDER, TEA EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CRUSHED RED CHILI PEPPER, CHIPOTLE POWDER.
Check THAI PEANUT VINAIGRETTE, THAI PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI PEANUT VINAIGRETTE, THAI PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


