Is Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish sauce
- cooked rspca approved australian chicken
- thai red chicken curry
- xanthan gum
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Thai Red Chicken Curry (57%) [Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (23%), Water, Coconut Cream (15%) (Coconut Cream, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)), Thai Red Curry Paste (3.0%), Red Capsicum (2.5%), Fish Sauce, Palm Sugar, Baby Corn (2.0%), Pumpkin (2.0%), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Bamboo Shoots (1.0%), Vinegar, Thai Basil, Chilli, Kaffir Lime Leaf (0.05%), Natural Preservative (234)], Cooked Jasmine Rice (43%).
Check Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


