Is Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked rspca approved australian chicken
- fish sauce
- thai red chicken curry
cooked rspca approved australian chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Thai Red Chicken Curry (57%) [Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (23%), Water, Coconut Cream (15%) (Coconut Cream, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)), Thai Red Curry Paste (3.0%), Red Capsicum (2.5%), Fish Sauce, Palm Sugar, Baby Corn (2.0%), Pumpkin (2.0%), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Bamboo Shoots (1.0%), Vinegar, Thai Basil, Chilli, Kaffir Lime Leaf (0.05%), Natural Preservative (234)], Cooked Jasmine Rice (43%).
Check Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


