No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Thai red Chicken Curry with rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice, Water, Vegetables, Beans , Capsicum , Peas ), Cooked Marinated Chicken (Chicken Breast , Water, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts , Natural Flavour, Chicken Fat), Coconut Milk Powder (Contains Milk), Red Curry Paste (Contains Fish, Prawn, Chilli), Thickener, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Fish Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Coriander, Salt, Contains Milk, Crustacea, Fish And Wheat

Check Thai red Chicken Curry with rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Thai red Chicken Curry with rice | Spoonful