Is Thai style chicken, coconut, curry soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- carrageenan
- heavy cream
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cooked white chicken meat, coconut milk (coconut milk, water), heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), rice, bell pepper, non-green curry paste (water, onion, green chili, lemongrass, soybean oil, galangal, sugar, garlic, salt, coriander leaf, tamarind, ground cumin, modified corn starch, yeast extract, kaffir lime leaf, ground coriander seeds), sugar, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, modified corn starch, chicken fat, chili sauce (chili pepper, salt, sugar, garlic, water, acetic acid, lactic acid, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium sorbate), lime juice from concentrate (water, lime juice concentrate, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite), maltodextrin, gum Arabic, natural flavor, silicon dioxide, crushed garlic (garlic, citric acid), spice, natural lemongrass, tocopherols in soybean oil (antioxidant), salt, nisin preparation.
Check Thai style chicken, coconut, curry soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai style chicken, coconut, curry soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

