Is THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fermented anchovies
- fish sauce powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, COCONUT PUREE (DRIED COCONUT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), FISH SAUCE POWDER (FERMENTED ANCHOVIES [ANCHOVIES, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMONGRASS, SPICES, THAI BASIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE GREEN CURRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


