Is Thai Style Red Curry Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- chicken
- xanthan gum
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Cream, Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Mix Vegetables (green Beans, Carrots, Onions, Red Peppers, Mushrooms), Canola Oil, Red Curry Paste (garlic, Red Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Lemon Grass, Galangal Root (thai Ginger), Salt, Shallot, Coriander Root, Kaffir Lime Peel), Onions Granulate, Sugar (brown Sugar), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Flavor (citrus Oils, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Tocopherol), Paprika Flavor (paprika Extract, Natural Extracts Of Chillies). Contains Soy.
Check Thai Style Red Curry Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Style Red Curry Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


