Is Thai style red curry soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white chicken meat
  • natural flavors

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut milk (coconut extract, water), pumpkin, white chicken meat, potato starch, sea salt, onion, red bell pepper, red curry paste (red pepper puree, salt, roasted garlic puree, onion puree), canola oil, galangal, lemongrass oil, natural flavors, green beans, coconut cream, white rice flour, tapioca starch base (salt, mirepoix [carrots, celery, onions], cane sugar, maltodextrin, mushrooms, tomatoes, extract, cornstarch, onion powder, carrot juice concentrate, celery juice concentrate, garlic, white pepper), extra virgin olive oil, green onions, minced ginger, garlic, tamari (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), brown sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup), basil, annatto (color), sea salt, lemongrass powder.

Check Thai style red curry soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.