Is Thai style red curry soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white chicken meat
- natural flavors
white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, coconut milk (coconut extract, water), pumpkin, white chicken meat, potato starch, sea salt, onion, red bell pepper, red curry paste (red pepper puree, salt, roasted garlic puree, onion puree), canola oil, galangal, lemongrass oil, natural flavors, green beans, coconut cream, white rice flour, tapioca starch base (salt, mirepoix [carrots, celery, onions], cane sugar, maltodextrin, mushrooms, tomatoes, extract, cornstarch, onion powder, carrot juice concentrate, celery juice concentrate, garlic, white pepper), extra virgin olive oil, green onions, minced ginger, garlic, tamari (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), brown sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup), basil, annatto (color), sea salt, lemongrass powder.
Check Thai style red curry soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai style red curry soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


