Is THAI SWEET CHILI HUMMUS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic culture dextrose

organic culture dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ORGANIC CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS [ORGANIC GARBANZO BEANS], WATER), ORGANIC TAHINI (ORGANIC GROUND SESAME SEEDS), ORGANIC SWEET POTATOES, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CULTURE DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), SALT, SUGAR, ORGANIC JALAPENO, CITRIC ACID (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check THAI SWEET CHILI HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetGarlickySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing