Is The Avocado Bread Company Sliced Bread Seeds & Grains Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • cultured wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • oat flakes

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oat Flakes, Hass Avocado Pulp, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Millet, Sesame Seed, Cracked Wheat, Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Sour Dough Cultures), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chili Peppers, Cumin, Minced Garlic, Red Pepper, Paprika, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Beta-carotene (color), Spirulina Powder (color), Enzymes (contains Wheat). Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check The Avocado Bread Company Sliced Bread Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep