Is The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
butter
di-glycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (16%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (10%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), WATER, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, FLAVORING, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC)), GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, MAIZE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MAIZE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM). CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go