Is The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (29%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Strawberry Jam (11%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lemon Juice], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Starch, Salt, Soya Flour, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking