Is The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sweetened Stabilised Cream (29%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Strawberry Jam (11%) [Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lemon Juice], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Starch, Salt, Soya Flour, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA 2 Jam & Cream Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons
About this product
Snack · Piece


