Is The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Plum and Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar Decorations (8%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Beetroot, Spirulina, Carrots, Blackcurrant, Radish], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


