Is The Bakery at ASDA So Fruity 6 Teacakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • rye
  • wheat
  • barley
  • spelt
  • flavouring
  • flour treatment agent
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Water, Mixed Fruits (17%) [raisins, Sultanas], Orange Soaked Sultanas (4%) [sultanas, Orange Juice From Concentrate], Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Candied Mixed Peel (2%) [orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Vegetable Oils And Fat [rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil], Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Soya Flour, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Egg, Milk, Rye, Barley, Oats and Spelt.

Check The Bakery at ASDA So Fruity 6 Teacakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go