Is The Bakery at ASDA Sweet & Tasty Yum Yums Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Water, Palm Oil, Margarine [palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)], Icing Sugar, Sugar, Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Potato Starch, Flour Treatment Agents (ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Wheat. May Contain Nuts, Egg, Milk, Soy
Check The Bakery at ASDA Sweet & Tasty Yum Yums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery at ASDA Sweet & Tasty Yum Yums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
Truvia Naturally Sweet Calorie-free Sweetener from the Stevia Leaf
About this product
Snack · Piece


