Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein
- milk
- whey powder
- milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- +1 more
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Caramel Flavour Frosting (21%) [Palm Fat, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain Caramel), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salted Caramel Filling (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


