Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- whey protein
- milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Caramel Flavour Frosting (21%) [Palm Fat, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain Caramel), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salted Caramel Filling (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


