Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised whole egg
- whey powder
- whey protein
- lactose
- milk
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- sodium acetate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +4 more
pasteurised whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Caramel Flavour Frosting (21%) [Palm Fat, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain Caramel), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salted Caramel Filling (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


