Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium acetate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +3 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Caramel Flavour Frosting (21%) [Palm Fat, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain Caramel), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salted Caramel Filling (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


