Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +7 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Plum and Raspberry Jam (7%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Carotenes, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Riboflavin, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonates), Wheat Flour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Spirulina Extract

Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake | Spoonful