Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Plum and Raspberry Jam (7%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Carotenes, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Riboflavin, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonates), Wheat Flour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Spirulina Extract
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
About this product
Unknown · Slice


