Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- vegetable carbon
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +6 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Plum and Raspberry Jam (7%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Carotenes, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Riboflavin, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonates), Wheat Flour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Spirulina Extract
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
About this product
Unknown · Slice


