Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Sticky Toffee Puddings 2 x 105g (210g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whipping cream
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk
- fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- unsalted butter
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Golden Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (13%), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Dates (9%), Whipping Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Black Treacle, Sugar, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Fatty Acids, Potassium Hydroxide)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Sticky Toffee Puddings 2 x 105g (210g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Sticky Toffee Puddings 2 x 105g (210g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


