Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Sticky Toffee Puddings 2 x 105g (210g) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • b1
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Golden Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (13%), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Dates (9%), Whipping Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Black Treacle, Sugar, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Fatty Acids, Potassium Hydroxide)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Sticky Toffee Puddings 2 x 105g (210g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking