Is The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Syrup Blend (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar), Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Shortening, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews), Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soya Lecithin), Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate Added As, White Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


