Is The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerol
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polydextrose, No Added Sugar Soy Protein Dark Chocolate Compound 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder 10%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours), Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate (From Milk), Whey Protein Hydrolysate (From Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate), Peanut Butter (Contains Peanuts), Cocoa Powder 7, Humectant (Glycerol), Cranberries 4%, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), View More
Check The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


