Is The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • from milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavours

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, No Added Sugar Soy Protein Dark Chocolate Compound 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder 10%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours), Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate (From Milk), Whey Protein Hydrolysate (From Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate), Peanut Butter (Contains Peanuts), Cocoa Powder 7, Humectant (Glycerol), Cranberries 4%, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), View More

Check The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep