Is The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Mushroom (24%), Cream [Milk] (20%), White Wine [Sulphur Dioxide], Garlic Puree, Mushroom Stock Powder (3%) [Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Mushroom (18%) [Maltodextrin, Mushroom Juice Concentrate (40%)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil], Cornflour, Mirin [Rice Wine, Glucose Syrup, Water], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Dried Herbs, Salt, Cracked Black Peppercorns
Check The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


