Is The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract
- flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion, Mushroom (24%), Cream [Milk] (20%), White Wine [Sulphur Dioxide], Garlic Puree, Mushroom Stock Powder (3%) [Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Mushroom (18%) [Maltodextrin, Mushroom Juice Concentrate (40%)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil], Cornflour, Mirin [Rice Wine, Glucose Syrup, Water], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Dried Herbs, Salt, Cracked Black Peppercorns
Check The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


