Is The Bay Tree Sweet Chilli Jam Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Red Pepper (36%), Red Chilli (6%), Spirit Vinegar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check The Bay Tree Sweet Chilli Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bay Tree Sweet Chilli Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Western The Original Sweet & Smooth Dressing
Truvia Naturally Sweet Calorie-free Sweetener from the Stevia Leaf
Try Me Tiger Sauce The Original Sweet Heat Hot Sauce
Utz The Crab Chip With Cheeseapeake Bay Crab Seasoning
Where to buy
The Bay Tree Sweet Chilli Jam is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


