Is The Beauty Chef Gut Primer Inner Beauty Support Berry and Mint Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • zinc as zinc amino acid chelate 70

zinc as zinc amino acid chelate 70

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutamine 4 G, Slippery Elm Bark Powder 500 Mg, Silybum Marianum (milk Thistle) Extract Dry Conc. 175 Mg Derived From Dry Fruit 12.3 G, Equiv. Silymarin 140 Mg, Aloe Vera Extract Dry Conc. 37.5 Mg Derived From Dry Inner Leaf Juice 7.5 G, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (licorice) Extract Dry Conc. 384.7 Mg Derived From Dry Root 5 G, Curcuma Longa (turmeric) Extract Dry Conc. 99 Mg Derived From Dry Rhizome 990 Mg, Mastic 146 Mg, Carica Papaya (papaya) Fruit Powder 50 Mg, Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate 70 Mg) 14 Mg, Mentha X Piperita (peppermint) Leaf Powder 10 Mg, Peppermint Oil 10 Mg, Curcuma Longa (turmeric) Rhizome Powder 10 Mg, Beta Vulgaris (beetroot) Root Powder 875 Mg.

Check The Beauty Chef Gut Primer Inner Beauty Support Berry and Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityMintySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep