Is The Best Signature Macaron Collection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • concentrated butter
  • milk chocolate
  • dried whole milk
  • milk fat
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass*, Flavouring, Emulsifier (lecithins)), Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Shea Butter, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Salt, Concentrated Butter (milk), Flavouring, Colours (carmine, Curcumin), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid), Dried Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Barley Malt. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Gluten, Egg, Peanutsand Nuts.

Check The Best Signature Macaron Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking