Is The Best Signature Macaron Collection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat
- wheat flour
- gluten
- flavouring
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass*, Flavouring, Emulsifier (lecithins)), Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Shea Butter, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Salt, Concentrated Butter (milk), Flavouring, Colours (carmine, Curcumin), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid), Dried Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Barley Malt. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Gluten, Egg, Peanutsand Nuts.
Check The Best Signature Macaron Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Best Signature Macaron Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Cookie · Piece


