Is The Butcher's Market Signature Marinated Steak Tips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 100% usda choice beef
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

100% usda choice beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% USDA Choice + Beef, canola oil, red wine vinegar, dextrose, water, natural spices, paprika, salt, onion, garlic, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, papain, phosphoric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate.

Check The Butcher's Market Signature Marinated Steak Tips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking