Is The Cheesecake Factory Gourmet Wheat Brioche Hamburger Buns Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • oats

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)], SUGAR, YEAST, DRIED WHOLE EGG, OATS, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, NON-HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEINS (PEA AND/OR POTATO AND/OR FAVA BEANS), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH.

Check The Cheesecake Factory Gourmet Wheat Brioche Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Cheesecake Factory Gourmet Wheat Brioche Hamburger Buns is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep