Is The City Kitchen Butter Chicken & Gun Powder Pots 380G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • single cream
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Single Cream (Milk), Chicken Breast (13%), Tomato, Tomato Purée, Chickpeas, Onion, Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Butter (Milk), Honey, Green Chilli Purée, Coriander Leaf, Coriander Powder, Mustard Seed, Tamarind Paste, Cornflour, Salt, Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seed, Chilli Powder, Palm Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Green Chilli, Turmeric Powder, Fenugreek, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mace, Ginger Powder, Clove Powder, Fennel, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf, Basil, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract.

Check The City Kitchen Butter Chicken & Gun Powder Pots 380G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The City Kitchen Butter Chicken & Gun Powder Pots 380G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch