Is The Collective Banana & Butterscotch Yogurt 450G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • honey
  • milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavourings
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Live Yoghurt (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Banana Puree, Honey, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Contains Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L, Casei

Check The Collective Banana & Butterscotch Yogurt 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Collective Banana & Butterscotch Yogurt 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie