Is the country food trust Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock paste
  • natural black pepper flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cooked Pheasant, Butternut Squash, Coconut Milk, Coconut Extract, Water, Onion, Carrot, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Puree, Lime Juice, Coriander Seeds, Chicken Stock Paste (Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat, Rehydrated Vegetable Powder (Leek And Onion), Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Black Pepper Flavour, Sage Oil), Cumin Seeds, Ground Ginger, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Black Onion Seeds, Ground Cinnamon, Salt, Dried Chilli Flakes, Cracked Black Pepper, May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Gluten, Mustard And Celery

Check the country food trust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch