Is the country food trust Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken stock paste
- natural black pepper flavour
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped Tomatoes, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Cooked Pheasant, Butternut Squash, Coconut Milk, Coconut Extract, Water, Onion, Carrot, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Puree, Lime Juice, Coriander Seeds, Chicken Stock Paste (Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat, Rehydrated Vegetable Powder (Leek And Onion), Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Black Pepper Flavour, Sage Oil), Cumin Seeds, Ground Ginger, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Black Onion Seeds, Ground Cinnamon, Salt, Dried Chilli Flakes, Cracked Black Pepper, May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Gluten, Mustard And Celery
Check the country food trust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open the country food trust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


