Is The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- made with 140g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- cheese
- pork
- made with 145g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Napoli Salami: Pork, Salt, Flavourings, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Favouring, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With 145g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Ungherese Salami: Pork, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With 140g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Matured Provolone Cheese: Cheese (milk). Contains: Milk.
Check The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Slice


