Is The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 140g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- made with 145g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made with 140g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Napoli Salami: Pork, Salt, Flavourings, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Favouring, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With 145g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Ungherese Salami: Pork, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With 140g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Matured Provolone Cheese: Cheese (milk). Contains: Milk.
Check The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Meat · Slice


