Is The Deli Spicy Chorizo & Chilli Cheddar Rollitos Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chorizo made with 125g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- lactose
- pork
- spicy chorizo
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- chilli cheddar cheese
- dextrose
chorizo made with 125g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHILLI CHEDDAR CHEESE (80%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Dried Red Chili, Red Pepper), SPICY CHORIZO (20%) (PORK, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Dextrose, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate; Beetroot Concentrate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, CHORIZO MADE WITH 125g OF RAW PORK PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT.
Check The Deli Spicy Chorizo & Chilli Cheddar Rollitos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Spicy Chorizo & Chilli Cheddar Rollitos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
About this product
Snack · Piece


