Is The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a subtly sweet finish; texture is dense yet moist, featuring uniformly sliced, sturdy pieces that hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and paninis, it also grills without falling apart. Reviewers commonly note reliable slice consistency, good toastability and occasional crumbliness in some loaves.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- enzyme
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a subtly sweet finish; texture is dense yet moist, featuring uniformly sliced, sturdy pieces that hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and paninis, it also grills without falling apart. Reviewers commonly note reliable slice consistency, good toastability and occasional crumbliness in some loaves.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, BAMBOO FIBER, FLAX MEAL, INVERT SUGAR (FROM CANE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST, PLUM PUREE (PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED PLUMS), BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, EGGS, AMARANTH FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, SALT, APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER), GUAR GUM, BAKING POWDER (GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CALCIUM CARBONATE & MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORANGE CITRUS FIBER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYME). ENRICHED WITH THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID.
Check The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Bread Flou
Where to buy
The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


