Is The Essential Baking Company Sunny Seeded White Gluten Free Sliced Bread - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate & magnesium carbonate

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white bread with a light, slightly dense crumb and a crisp, toasty surface when heated. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and French toast. Reviewers praise consistent slicing and toasting performance, while some report occasional dryness or a slightly crumbly texture. Storage affects freshness for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Rice Flour (White & Sweet Rice), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Granulated Sugar, Invert Sugar (From Cane), Bamboo Fiber, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Orange Citrus Fiber, Salt, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate), Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid And Vitamin D

Check The Essential Baking Company Sunny Seeded White Gluten Free Sliced Bread - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Essential Baking Company Sunny Seeded White Gluten Free Sliced Bread - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGrillingSnacking